Sign up for email updates from Comal County Fair Association

Home > Events > 2018 Winners

2018 Winners

Chili Cook Off Winners

Chili Cook Off

3rd Place No Beans

3rd Place No Beans

NB Hearld Zeitung
2nd Place No Beans

2nd Place No Beans

4M Smokers
1st Place No Beans

1st Place No Beans

Roadrunners
3rd Place Chili with Beans

3rd Place Chili with Beans

Hammer Time Chili
2nd Place Chili with Beans

2nd Place Chili with Beans

Chili Chili
1st Place with Beans

1st Place with Beans

NB Hearld Zeitung
of

Mutton Bustin Winners

Mutton Bustin Winner 2 Year Old Division

Mutton Bustin Winner 2 Year Old Division

Mutton Bustin Winners 3-4 Year Old Division

Mutton Bustin Winners 3-4 Year Old Division

Mutton Bustin Winner 5-6 Year Old Division

Mutton Bustin Winner 5-6 Year Old Division

Mutton Bustin Winner 7-8 Year Old Division

Mutton Bustin Winner 7-8 Year Old Division

Mutton Bustin Winner 9-10 Year Old Division

Mutton Bustin Winner 9-10 Year Old Division

Mutton Bustin Overall Winner

Mutton Bustin Overall Winner

of

Other Chili Cook Off Weekend Winners

Washer Pitching
3rd Place- Siblings
2nd Place- Mexicutioners
1st Place- BB Bros.


Little Miss Chili Pepper
Little Miss Chili Pepper Queen: Mila Molinar
Little Miss Chili Pepper Princess: Jasmin Sasser
Little Miss Chili Pepper Duchess: Ramsey Miller
of

125th Comal County Fair Winner's

of

Kid Best Western Dressed

of

BBQ Cook Off

3rd Place Chicken

3rd Place Chicken

Cast Iron Cookers
2nd Place Chicken

2nd Place Chicken

Wurst Cookers
1st Place Chicken

1st Place Chicken

Comal County Deputy Sheriff Association
3rd Place Ribs

3rd Place Ribs

Slow Burn BBQ
2nd Place Ribs

2nd Place Ribs

V Bar Cookers dos
1st Place Ribs

1st Place Ribs

Comal County Deputy Sheriff Association
3rd Place Dessert

3rd Place Dessert

PharbQ
2nd Place Dessert

2nd Place Dessert

Texas Tough BBQ
1st Place Dessert

1st Place Dessert

Comal-Q
3rd Place Brisket

3rd Place Brisket

OCD BBQ
2nd Place Brisket

2nd Place Brisket

Texas Flavor
1st Place Brisket

1st Place Brisket

Texas Flavor
3rd Place Beans

3rd Place Beans

Crooked Star Cookers
2nd Place Beans

2nd Place Beans

7's Up In Smoke
1st Place Beans

1st Place Beans

Texas Tough
Showman Ship

Showman Ship

Tres Amigos
Reserve Grand Champion

Reserve Grand Champion

Texas Flavor
Grand Champion

Grand Champion

Comal County Deputy Sheriff Association
of

MUTTON BUSTIN

of

PIG WRANGLER

of

Fair Queen Court

2018 Comal County Fair Court

Queen: Presley Wirebaugh
Princess: Kendyl Neely
Duchess: Cassie DeLaFuente
of

Rodeo Queen Court

2018 Comal County Fair Rodeo Court

Queen: Juliana Cruz
Princess: Brooke Heine
Duchess: Grace Gambrell

of

Washer Pitching

of

AGRICULTURE

Tri Color Kid Grow- Home Product

Tri Color Kid Grow- Home Product

Brown Eggs
Julia Reed
Tri Color Garden Crop

Tri Color Garden Crop

Yellow Squash
Tammy Kriewaldt
Trophy Orchard Crop

Trophy Orchard Crop

Limes
Carolyn Phelan
Home Products

Home Products

Cooked Cheese
Kathy Anderson
Tri Color Orchard Crop

Tri Color Orchard Crop

A&M Persimmons
Gail Anderson
Kid Grow Garden

Kid Grow Garden

Personal Watermelon
Dawson Thompson
Trophy Garden Crop

Trophy Garden Crop

Chinese Cucumbers
Comal County Master Gardeners
Trophy Field Crop

Trophy Field Crop

Corn
Karen Dietert
Tri Color Field Crop

Tri Color Field Crop

Corn
Karen Dietert
of

CANNING

Best Overall Salsa

Best Overall Salsa

Red Hot Sauce
Brittany Trejo
1st Fruit

1st Fruit

Tomatoes
Mariann Bielke
Best Pico Salsa

Best Pico Salsa

Corn Avocado Salsa
Denise Campton
1st Vegetables

1st Vegetables

Mix Veggies
Mariann Bielke
Best Sweet Relish

Best Sweet Relish

Sweet Relish
Carole Peterson
2nd Fruit

2nd Fruit

Pears
Mariann Bielke
Pickled Foods

Pickled Foods

Shannon Starr
Best of Show

Best of Show

Grapefruit Jam
Wynell Bollinger
Best Chunkey Salsa

Best Chunkey Salsa

Hot Sauce
Cricket Bell
2nd Soft Spread

2nd Soft Spread

Watermelon Jam
Milton Saunders
1st Soft Spread

1st Soft Spread

Wild Grape
Linda Ebling
2nd Pickled Food

2nd Pickled Food

Pickles
Chris Akerman
2nd Vegetables

2nd Vegetables

Corn
Ann McClendon
of

BEER & WINE

Best Porter

Best Porter

Last Call Bourbaon Barrel Porter
Jerry Miller
Best Wild Mustange Grape Wine

Best Wild Mustange Grape Wine

Wild Mustang Grape Wine
Gayle Anderson
Best Blended Wine

Best Blended Wine

Mustang Blackberry
Luke McDonald
Best Specialty

Best Specialty

Belgian Pale Ale
Thomas Matschek
Best Overall HomeBrew

Best Overall HomeBrew

Czech Pilsner
Thomas Matschek
Best Berry Wine

Best Berry Wine

Strawberry Wine
Jackie Nolte
Best Pale ALe

Best Pale ALe

IPA
Thomas Matshek
Best Fruit Wine

Best Fruit Wine

Peach Wine
Leon Henk
Best Other Grape Wine

Best Other Grape Wine

Christmas Grape Cinnamon Clove
Ruthie Kneupper
Best Overall Homemade Wine

Best Overall Homemade Wine

Cranberry Wine
Ruthie Kneupper
of

BAKING

Best Kids 4-5 Years

Best Kids 4-5 Years

Sugar Pinwheels
Alexa Jakubowski
Best Kids 4-5 Years

Best Kids 4-5 Years

Monster Cookie Cupcakes
Nickolas Washington
Best Kids 9-11 Years

Best Kids 9-11 Years

Halloween Cookies
Balek OSullivan
Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Flower on Bloom
Lily Abell
Best Cupcake

Best Cupcake

Pretzel Peanut Butter
Tracie Osallivan
Best Kids 4-5 Years

Best Kids 4-5 Years

Pecan Pralin
Megan Friesenhahn
Best Kids Age 9-11

Best Kids Age 9-11

Farm Cupcakes
Alyvia Hayes
Best Kids 6-8 Years

Best Kids 6-8 Years

Walnut Brownies
Sadie Brown
Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Chocolate Peanut Butter Layer Cake
Lilly Johnson
Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Mountain Frost Decorated Cake
Emmy Bell Rohlf
Best Candy

Best Candy

Fudge Peanut Butter
Mary Bourgeois
Best Loaf Bread

Best Loaf Bread

Banana Nut Bread
Kevin Maltsberger
Best Kids Age 9-11 Years

Best Kids Age 9-11 Years

Pumpkin Bundt Cake
Olivia Bernard
Best Kids 12-18 Years

Best Kids 12-18 Years

Candied Apple Sweet Bread
Abigail Thompson
Bst Kids Age 9-11 Years

Bst Kids Age 9-11 Years

Oma's Apple Pie
Sadie Vajdos
Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

Baseball Cake Pops
Jasmin Aleman
Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Peanut Butter Cookie Cups
Genevive Talley
Best Kids 12-18 Years

Best Kids 12-18 Years

Maeson's Fresh Peach Pie
Maeson Frazier
Best Kids Age 6-8 years

Best Kids Age 6-8 years

Muffins
Finley Nichols
Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

Cinnanon Stars
Meghan Preiss
Best Bar Cookie

Best Bar Cookie

Pumpkin Bars
Brystal Arnold
Best Kids Age 9-11 Years

Best Kids Age 9-11 Years

Cinnamon Bread
Kalynn Wheeler
Best Cake

Best Cake

Maple Bacon Cake
Kathy Grainger
Best Layer Cake

Best Layer Cake

Lemon Cake
Kathy Anderson
Best Decorated Cookies

Best Decorated Cookies

Southwest Cookies
Camille Armendariz
Best Sweet yeast Rolls

Best Sweet yeast Rolls

Jessica Japhet
Best Pie

Best Pie

Strawberry Rhebacj Pie
Alison Dunn
Best Muffins

Best Muffins

Blueberry Muffins
Kathy Grainger
Best Yeast Bread

Best Yeast Bread

White Bread
Reagan Adams
Best Decorated Cake

Best Decorated Cake

Pho Sho Noodles Cake
Jessica Japhet
Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Apple Pie
KodyKay Adams
Best Decorate Cake

Best Decorate Cake

Decorated Star Cake
Kate Murphy
Best Non-Yeast Product

Best Non-Yeast Product

Lori Miller
Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

SnowCone Decorated Cupcake
Bradlee Bechtol
Best Kids Age 9-11 Years

Best Kids Age 9-11 Years

Downtown Square
Bryson Parker
Best Kids 9-11 Years

Best Kids 9-11 Years

Banana Nut Bread
Izabella Fernandez
Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

Blueberry Lemon Cake
Savanna Schwab
Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

Breakfast or Dinner Tortillas
Jazzy Torrez
Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Best Kids Age 6-8 Years

Peanut Brittle
Wimberly Parsons
Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

Best Kids Age 12-18 Years

Almond Butter Toffee
William Waldrit
Best Kids Cake 12-18 Years

Best Kids Cake 12-18 Years

RIP Cake
Jaelyn Rosales
Best Cookie

Best Cookie

Pecan Sandies
Alicia Castilleja
Best Kids Age 9-11 Years

Best Kids Age 9-11 Years

Galaxy Cupcakes
Claire Busse
Best  Cokies Age 9-11 Years

Best Cokies Age 9-11 Years

Breakfast Cookies
Samantha Jordan
Best Bar Cookies

Best Bar Cookies

Sassy Snickerdooles Bars
Mary Tison
Best Kids 4-5 Years

Best Kids 4-5 Years

Pumpkin Bread
Jillian Vogel
of

ANTIQUES

Best Patriotic/ military Entry

Best Patriotic/ military Entry

First New Braunfels Casualty of WWI
Donna Krueger
Best China/Glassware

Best China/Glassware

5 Piece Ruby Glass Serving Set
Gale Bretzke
Best Kitchen Utensil

Best Kitchen Utensil

Baby Bottle with Thermometer
Lynda Nollkamper
Most Unusual

Most Unusual

3 merry Windows Tin
Sheridan Haynes
Best Vanity Entry

Best Vanity Entry

Travel Razor
Celine Castillo
Best Tool/ Farm Implement

Best Tool/ Farm Implement

Primitive Wooden oxen or Cow Bell
Kristina Lindeman
Most Intresting

Most Intresting

Ball & Chain with Key
Linda S. Printy
Best Preserved Weapon

Best Preserved Weapon

Smith and Wesson 1881 Single Action 2nd Model New & Unfired
David Sikes
Best New Braunfels Memorabilia

Best New Braunfels Memorabilia

Old New Braunfels Memorabilia Table
Jimmy Pina
Best Preserved Toy

Best Preserved Toy

Hohner Melodica
Booby Henry
Best Holiday Entry

Best Holiday Entry

Vintage Valentine's Display
Johny Allen
Best Preserved Overall

Best Preserved Overall

Child's Wood Coaster Wagon "Snappy Boy"
Dan Chapman
of

SHOEBOX FLOATS

Most Creative Use of Materials

Most Creative Use of Materials

Harry Hogue
Most Unique Kinder

Most Unique Kinder

Brecken Van Zandt
Hororable Mention

Hororable Mention

Alexa Jakubowski
Most Beautiful Float

Most Beautiful Float

Alise Davenport
of

HORTICULTURE

1st Place Cacti

1st Place Cacti

Maria Hernandez
1st Place Orchard

1st Place Orchard

Glendon Eppler
1st Place Hanging

1st Place Hanging

Anthonett LaBarfera
1st Place Violet

1st Place Violet

Lisa Olson
Best In Show & 1st Place Fern

Best In Show & 1st Place Fern

Glendon Eppler
1st Place Cut Flowers

1st Place Cut Flowers

Joan Pasguali
1st Place Flowering

1st Place Flowering

Mrs. Paul Castinelluja
1st Place DIsh Garden

1st Place DIsh Garden

Gayle Anderson
1st Place Succuleant

1st Place Succuleant

Elida Valez
1st Place Indoor

1st Place Indoor

Manuel Martinez
1st Place Junior Division

1st Place Junior Division

Jacob Markley
of

WILDLIFE

Best Saltwater Fish

Best Saltwater Fish

Jaime Pina
Best Redfish

Best Redfish

Hayden Kesserling
Best Freshwater Fish

Best Freshwater Fish

Harrel Scott
Best Youth Whitetail

Best Youth Whitetail

Kasen Elder
Best Trout

Best Trout

Aden Jara
Best Snake

Best Snake

Harrel Scott
Best Hill Country Whitetail Prior Years

Best Hill Country Whitetail Prior Years

Tara Schacht
Best Boar

Best Boar

Harrel Scott
Best Aoudad

Best Aoudad

Clayton Sanderford
Best Wildcat

Best Wildcat

Dave Ricketts
Best Black Buck

Best Black Buck

Mike McCall
Best Sheep

Best Sheep

Dwayne Skrivanek
Best South Texas Whitetail 17-18

Best South Texas Whitetail 17-18

Jacob Coppedge
Best South TX Whitetail Prior Years

Best South TX Whitetail Prior Years

Mike McCall
Best Elk

Best Elk

Dave Ricketts
Best Exotic

Best Exotic

Ryan Haecker
Most Unusual

Most Unusual

Ryan Haecker
Best Axis

Best Axis

Doak May
Best Mule Deer

Best Mule Deer

Chase Nunez
of

PHOTOGRAPHY & ARTS

Tri Color Painting 2-7 Years

Tri Color Painting 2-7 Years

Macy Adam
Tri Color Painting 8-12 Years

Tri Color Painting 8-12 Years

Kate Windrow
Tri Color Human Intrest 13-17 Years

Tri Color Human Intrest 13-17 Years

Jasmin Aleman
Tri Color Drawing 8-12 Years

Tri Color Drawing 8-12 Years

Emily Freina
Tri Color Human INtrest 2-7 Years

Tri Color Human INtrest 2-7 Years

Baylor Wyatt
Tri Color Sculpture 2-7 Years

Tri Color Sculpture 2-7 Years

Tennessee Drake
Tri Color Human Interest Adult

Tri Color Human Interest Adult

Heather Eaton
Tri Color Comp. Generated Adult

Tri Color Comp. Generated Adult

Audi Preuss
Tri Color Comp. Generated 13-17 Years

Tri Color Comp. Generated 13-17 Years

Jordan Naud
Tri Color Portrait 2-7 Years

Tri Color Portrait 2-7 Years

Lilly Perez
Tri Color Sculpture 8-12 Years

Tri Color Sculpture 8-12 Years

Levigh Quesada
Tri Color Human Intrest 8-12 Years

Tri Color Human Intrest 8-12 Years

Southern Wyatt
Tri Color Portrait Adult

Tri Color Portrait Adult

Taylor Batey
Tri Color Animals 2-7 Years

Tri Color Animals 2-7 Years

Ethan Worthey
Tri Color Portrait 8-12 Years

Tri Color Portrait 8-12 Years

Kylee Sauders
Tri Color & Trophy Painting Adult

Tri Color & Trophy Painting Adult

Peggy Cox
Tri Color Comp. Generated 8-12

Tri Color Comp. Generated 8-12

JJ Regolado
Tri Color Comp. Generated 2-7 Years

Tri Color Comp. Generated 2-7 Years

Trey Middleton
Tri-Color Outdoor Age 2-7 Years

Tri-Color Outdoor Age 2-7 Years

Bella Smith
Tri Color Animal Adult

Tri Color Animal Adult

Cinderella Hach
of

HANDWORKING

Gand Champion Handcraft & Woodwork

Gand Champion Handcraft & Woodwork

Ira Lund
Tri Color- Exceptional

Tri Color- Exceptional

Ruby Neckar
Reserve CHampion Handcraft & Woodwork

Reserve CHampion Handcraft & Woodwork

Russell Mills
Tri Color- Adult

Tri Color- Adult

Jonathan Taylor
Tri Color- Senior

Tri Color- Senior

Jerry Finke
Tri Color Youth

Tri Color Youth

Person Weawer
Tri Color Children

Tri Color Children

Burke Gentry
of

SEWING & NEEDLEWORK

Best Youth Entry

Best Youth Entry

Cathryn Bielke
Best Non Clothing

Best Non Clothing

Jennifer Dietert
Best Handmade Clothing

Best Handmade Clothing

Colleena Burnsides
Tri Color Crochet

Tri Color Crochet

Alice Pullin
Best Misc. Handwork

Best Misc. Handwork

Rosie Garza
Tri Color Best Crochet

Tri Color Best Crochet

Jessica Black
Best Machine Sewn Quilt

Best Machine Sewn Quilt

Lisa White
Grand Champion Handwork

Grand Champion Handwork

Joanna Maltsberger
Grand Champion Sewing

Grand Champion Sewing

Marsha Schindler
Tri Color Sewing

Tri Color Sewing

Esther C. Torres
Tri Color Pieced Hand Quilt

Tri Color Pieced Hand Quilt

Judith Baker
Tri Color Handwork

Tri Color Handwork

Helen France
Best Hand Quilt

Best Hand Quilt

Shari Keller
Best Crochet Entry

Best Crochet Entry

Laura L. Jordan
Tri Color Knit

Tri Color Knit

Virginia Schulmeier
Tri Color

Tri Color

Marie Davis
Tri Color Sewing Adult

Tri Color Sewing Adult

Nicole Marsh
of

POULTRY

of

ANTIQUE TRACTOR SHOW

of
Back to
Top
< Back
X