Agriculture

Date: Sept 27 - Oct 01, 2017
Category(s):

CHAIRPERSON: Calvin Kneupper

CO CHAIR: Michael R. Henk

  • Entries will be accepted between 8 a.m. and 6 p.m., Wednesday, Sept. 27. Judging will take place on Wednesday, Sept. 27, beginning at 7:00 p.m.
  • The screening committee and/or the Chairperson must accept all entries and their decisions are final.
  • One (1) exhibitor’s admission pass will be given for each entry accepted.
  • All entries must be picked up on Sunday, October 1st, between 5:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. or Monday, October 2nd, between 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon.
  • All crops must be current year’s crop (October 2016 – September 2017). No branches of green pecans or green fruit will be accepted. No commercially grown or commercially purchased agriculture products will be accepted! No more than five (5) entries per person present will be accepted.

The chairperson decision is final!

ADULT:

Grand Prize trophies and Reserve Grade Prize tri- color ribbons will be awarded in 4 categories:

1) Field Crop

2) Orchard Crop

3) Garden Crop

4) Home Products

FIELD CROPS:

A) Corn – Best 6 ears: 6 white; 6 sure cropper; 6 yellow hybrid; 6 white hybrid; 6 other varieties; and/or one gallon shelled

B) Grain Sorghum – Best 6 heads: 6 common milo maize; 6 hybrid milo maize; 6 hegira; 6 other varieties; and/or one gallon thrashed

C) Small Grain – One gallon per entry: oats; wheat; barley; spelt; and/or other varieties

D) Sorghum – Best 6 heads: red top; seeded ribbon cane; other varieties; and/or one gallon thrashed

E) Forage Sorghum – Bale or bundle: best builder; sudan; and/or other varieties

F) Flax – One gallon: All varieties

G) Legume Seed – One gallon: hubam clover; yellow sweet clover; and/or other varieties

H) Hay – Bale or bundle: alfalfa; sweet clover; sorghum; sudan; peanut; johnson grass; and/or other varieties

I) Field Peas – One gallon per entry: black-eyed peas; cream; cow; purple hulls; and/ or other varieties

J) Peanuts – One gallon or one complete bunch

K) Cotton – Complete stalk or 12 bolls

GARDEN CROPS

A) Vegetables – 6 each of large size vegetables only: 6 tomatoes; 6 potatoes (6 irish and/or 6 sweet); 6 squash; 6 onions; 12 green beans (one dozen); 6 green bell peppers (6 large or 12 small); hot peppers (one dozen medium or one cup of very small peppers); 6 banana peppers; and/or okra (6 large or 12 small)

B) Watermelon: 1 black diamond; 1 tom watson; and/or 1 other varieties

C) Pumpkin: 1 kushaw and/or 1 other varieties

ORCHARD CROPS

(No green fruit will be accepted)

A) Fruits – ½ dozen: 6 pears; 6 peaches; 6 oranges; 6 persimmons; and/or 6 other varieties

B) Pecans – One quart shelled or one gallon unshelled (green pecans will not be accepted): success; stewart; and/or other varieties

HOME PRODUCTS

A) Sausage, dried link sausage – 1 pound or 1 link

B) Bacon – 1 pound

C) Lard – 1 quart

D) Ham – 1 pound

E) Molasses – 1 quart

F) Honey – 1 quart

G) Homemade Soap – 3 cakes

H) Butter – 1 pound

I) Head Cheese – 1 pound

J) Eggs – 1 dozen: (a) white; (b) dark brown; and (c) greenish/blueish color

FLEECE

A) Wool – 1 entire fleece

B) Mohair – 1 entire fleece

C) Miscellaneous – 1 entire fleece

KID GROW – A YOUTH Division for Agriculture A category for young gardeners and environmentalists, age 18 years old and younger, and still enrolled in school, to display the garden crops, orchard crops, field crops and home products they have grown in their backyard gardens with the help of their families. Kid GROWN entries that include a one page photo journal of the child actively involved in the growing and/or creation of the entry will be considered for the overall trophy awarded for Best KID GROWN Junior Division Agricultural Exhibit.

Kid Grow Exhibits will be judged on:

  1. color
  2. freshness
  3. uniformity of size
  4. quality of product.

Blue, red, white, and green ribbons will be awarded for entries in the KID GROWN exhibit.

A tri-color ribbon for Best of Category (garden crop, orchard crop, field crop and home product) will be awarded if three or more entries are entered in a category.

RULES:

All produce must have been grown by the child in their backyard, farm or community garden. An adult may help in the process, but the child must have been actively involved in planting, watering, weeding and harvesting the vegetable(s).Exhibit consists of an appropriate number as listed below of any chosen item. In case of questions, Committee Chairpersons decision is final.

  • Garden Crop - example: vegetable, such as 3 radishes, 3 tomatoes, 6 green beans, 3 eggplant
  • Orchard Crop – example: 3 figs, 3 apples, 3 peaches, 3 pears, 1 pint shelled pecans
  • Field Crop – example: 3 ears corn, Quart of grain (see list in adult category), 3 head sorghum (see adult categories)
  • Home Product - 6 eggs, 2 cakes homemade soap, a 4 ounce tub of butter, 1 pint honey, 1 pint molasses, 1 link sausage, ½ pound ham, ½ pond lard.

THE COMAL COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR LOSS, THEFT, OR DAMAGE TO ANY ENTRY.

1 of 4
of 4

Items

Agriculture
Sept 27, 2017 | 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Agriculture
Sept 28, 2017 | 1:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Agriculture
Sept 29, 2017 | 10:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Agriculture
Sept 30, 2017 | 10:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Agriculture
Oct 01, 2017 | 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Back to
Top
< Back
X